Program Timetable

Day 1:  Friday afternoon


Day 1 Friday 23rd March 2018
17:00   Registration
18:00 – 18:30 Welcome Presentation
18:30 – 19:45 Key Note presentations

18:20 – 19:00 Professor Pam Enderby, Sheffield University, United Kingdom. “Assessment and treatment of dysarthria”

19:00- 19:40 Dr. Gwen van Nuffelen, UZA Belgium. “Impact of adult motor speech disorders on speech

and speech intelligibility, assessment and effect of treatment”

19:40 – 20:45 Round Table discussion
20:45 – 22:00 Reception

 

Day 2


08:00 Registration – Posters Displayed
08:30 Welcome presentation
09:00 – 09:55 Keynote presentations:

THEME: CRITICAL LEARNINGS IN CAS & CHILD DYSARTHRIA

09.00-0.925: Prof. Ben Maassen, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, Netherlands: “Speech motor development – a focus on childhood apraxia of speech”

09.30-9.55: Dr. Lindsay Pennington, Newcastle University, United Kingdom: “Assessment and treatment of childhood dysarthria”

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 -13:30

THEME: ADULT-MOTOR SPEECH FOCUSED SESSION (20mins + 5 mins discussion)

10.30-10.55:   E. Szabo. “Clinical application of a palatal lift prosthesis in a patient with spastic dysarthria: case repor”t.

10.55-11.20: P. Shetty. “Acoustic characteristics of voice and oral diadockokinetic rate in patients with Laryngeal Vocal Tremor of Essential Tremor”.

11.20-11.45: S. Keulen. “FAS typology:what can the SLT expect to see in clinical practice”

11.45-12.05: E. Pampoulou. “Augmentative and Alternative Communication Systems for People with acquired neurogenic communication disorders.”

PRACTICALLY APPLIED WORKSHOP

12.05-13.10: F. Constantinidou. “Building therapeutic alliances and metacognitive training in neurorehabilitation.” (GR)

12.05-13.00     Poster Presentations

13.00-14.15 Lunch
14:15 – 15:30

THEME: STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION (20mins + 5 mins discussion)

14.15-14.40: A. Xygka. “Speech therapy in orthodontics. Therapeutic method for myofunctional orofacial coordination and strengthening.”

14.40-15.05: M. Kyriacou. “Velocardiofacial syndrome, oral apraxia and the velopharyngeal mechanism.”

15.05-15.30: E. Papadaniel. “Creative writing as an alternative way of interacting with children with specific language impairment.”

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break/ high tea

PRACTICALLY APPLIED WORKSHOP (one hour)

16:00-17:00 M. Christopoulou, Practical therapy technics for apraxia and dysarthria: innovative strategies for developing more intelligible speech. (GR)

16:00 -17:00 Poster presentations:

A. Georgiou: “Sequential Theta Burst Stimulation (TBS) over the right and left Pars Triangularis (Tr) in a case of chronic post-stroke apraxia of speech.”

I. Anastasopoulou: “Differential diagnosis of apraxia of speech in children ages 2-3 years old (Cypriot children).”

E. Boyadjieva-Deleva: “Developing a diagnostic instrument for oral motor and speech skills for Bulgarian children.”

Z. Cséfalvay: “The Slovak speech intelligibility test (T-ZROD) – comparison of results in patients with Parkinson´s disease and healthy controls”

M. Košťálová: “Detection of hypokinetic dysarthria in patients with Parkinson´s disease with 3F test”

C. Laspos: “The use of presurgical infant orthopaedics to treat individuals with cleft lip and palate.”

C. Nikitopoulou: “Combining speech therapy and occupational therapy for best practice in treatment of CAS.”

E. Theodorou: “Augmentative and alternative communication: assessing people with cerebral palsy.”

E. Tsingi: “Lively child or child with hyperactivity.”

E. Pampoulou: “Augmentative and alternative communication services provision to adults with acquired communication disorders.”

F. Valsamidou: “Adapting the screening test for developmental apraxia of speech – 2nd Edition in Greek language.”

 

Day 3

08:00 Registration
08:30 Welcome presentation
09:00 – 10:00 Keynote presentations

THEME: AETIOLOGY OF PEDIATRIC MOTOR SPEECH DISORDERS

09.00-09.30: Prof. Angela Morgan, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Australia. “The genetic bases of childhood apraxia of speech”

09.30-10.00: Dr. Frederique Liegeois, University College London Institute of Child Health, United Kingdom. “The neural bases of motor speech disorder”

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 -12:30 (15 mins + 5 mins discussion)

THEME: CHILDHOOD MOTOR SPEECH DISORDERS AND LANGUAGE IMPAIRMENT

10.30-10.50: E. Theodorou. “Language based dysfluencies in narratives of Cypriot Greek children with language impairment.”

10.50-11.10: V. Kaloudi, I. Vogindroukas. “Ideation and motor speech disorders” [GR]

11.10-11.30: L.Voniati, P. Kyriakou, D. Leontiou. “Influence of communication partner on the language of pre-school aged children.” (GR)

11.30-11.50: V. Kaloudi, I. Vogindroukas.” Speech therapy and occupational therapy intervention program for a girl at final grade with motor speech deficit (praxis) and its results.” [GR]

11.50-12.00: Discussion

12:00- 13:00: PRACTICALLY APPLIED WORKSHOP (GR)

K. Petinou. “Promoting speech intelligibility in pre-schoolers with speech sound disorders.

13:00- 13:30: Program close

Professionals Registration Form